Armenia Centre for Translational Research on Chronic Neurodegenerative Disorders, i.e. COBRAIN is one of the first successful Horizon 2020 Twinning projects in Armenia. It is a Coordination and Support Action receiving €799 508,75 total funding from the European Commission for the consortium of 4 partners for 3 years (2019-2022).
COBRAIN is a collaboration between the Yerevan State Medical University, Armenia (YSMU) as the coordinator and its partners – the Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen, Germany (EKUT), the Ruhr University Bochum, Germany (RUB) and the University of Lund, Sweden (ULUND). The project is designed to enhance the R&D and innovation capacity of YSMU through the advancement of the field of Neuroscience with the main focus on neuroprotective cell-based and drug therapies of brain disorders, more specifically Alzheimer and Autism.
COBRAIN is the crucial starting point to achieve research excellence and sustain national competitiveness in brain research. During the project timeline the Brain Research Excellence Centre (BREC) has been launched which will be a country-wide centre for pre-clinical trials for cell-based therapies and drug therapies of degenerative brain disorders as a platform for multinational research and collaborative work on discovery, translation, testing-validating and developing of novel therapies for the above-mentioned chronic brain disorders.
Twinning is one of the Widening Participation and Spreading Excellence actions under Horizon 2020 (also open in Horizon Europe) which is aimed at building R&D and innovation capacity of Member States, Associated Countries and Outermost Regions having relatively low R&I performance.
More information: