On September 8, 2023, a Workshop on the EU Horizon Europe Widening programme was held at the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (NAS RA) within the framework of the NCP_WIDERA.NET project. The event was organized by the Scientific and Innovation Partnership Assistance Center (SIPAC) foundation in cooperation with the  Department of International Relations of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
The purpose of the event was to raise awareness of the Armenian research community regarding the Horizon Europe programme and Widening sub-programme, as well as to present pre-screening and brokerage event travel grant schemes available under  NCP_WIDERA.NET project to promote applications to upcoming Horizon Europe Calls.
The event was opened by Tigran Arzumanyan, the Chairman of the SIPAC Foundation, who welcomed the attendees. International Cooperation Officer of the EU Delegation to Armenia, David Avagyan also delivered a welcome speech.
The agenda of the event included presentations on the NCP_WIDERA.NET project and its pre-screening and brokerage event travel grant schemes, a general overview of the Horizon Europe programme and upcoming Widening calls (Twinning, Excellence Hub, ERA Chair, etc.), Funding and Tenders Portal functionalities, sharing best-practice cases and Hints & Tips on writing twinning proposals presented by an invited expert from Cyprus.
The coordinators of the successful  Horizon 2020 Twinning projects, Konstantin Enokyan (YSMU) and David Hayrapetyan (RAU) shared their experience and presented the implementation and the results of their successful COBRAIN and NANOQIQO projects.
The invited expert, Pierantonios Papazoglou, Chief Project Manager from CERIDES Centre of Excellence in Risk and Decision Sciences (Cyprus), presented Hints & Tips for writing a Horizon Europe Twinning proposal.
The workshop, which was attended by more than 70 participants, was finalized by Q&A session.