Following the signature of the EU Horizon Europe Association Agreement between Euro,pean Commission and Armenia, EU Horizon Europe & EURAXESS Armenia Portal Inauguration Event took place on November 24, 2021, organized by the Scientific and Innovation Partnership Assistance Center (SIPAC) in cooperation with Science Committee of RA (SC RA), the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia and European Commission (EC). During the event, speeches were held by the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Deputy Director-General, DG R&I, European Commission, Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the National Academy of Science of RA, Chairman of the Science Committee, and other important speakers. The Chairman of SIPAC foundation represented the opportunities of Horizon Europe, vision and missions of the foundation. The EU Horizon Europe representatives sent their welcoming words and had presentations online.
The agenda of the event comprised of 3 sessions, following the solemn opening the first was dedicated to the association of Armenia to Horizon Europe programme, the second to EURAXESS Armenia National Portal Inauguration and the third to research opportunities in Armenia and activities of the Enterprise Europe Network.
Attended by over 100 participants from public institutions, research institutes, educational organizations, CSOs, SMEs, etc. The event had success as positive feedback was received from the attendees at the end.
EU Horizon Europe Association Agreement was signed on 12 November, 2021 between the European Commission and Armenia, granting Armenia the status of Associated Country to Horizon Europe programme thereby providing opportunities for research organizations, innovators and other possible stakeholders from Armenia to participate in the EU’s 9th framework programme for research and innovation under the same conditions as entities from the EU Member States.