On 09 February, 2022, the Armenian parliament ratified the EU Horizon Europe Association Agreement which was signed on 12 November, 2021 between the European Commission and Armenia.
The agreement entered into force and now Armenian research organizations, innovators and other possible stakeholders can participate in the EU’s 9th framework programme for research and innovation under the same conditions as entities from the EU Member States.
The agreement was backed by 62 deputies, 20 deputies abstained and 1 voted against.
With a budget of around €95.5 billion Horizon Europe framework program has been designed to run from 2021 to 2027. Armenian organizations, researchers, entrepreneurs, SMEs and other entities are now able to integrate into the European Research Area, use the scientific infrastructures of the EU countries and participate in world-class scientific research through the association agreement.
For official information, please follow the link.