The new Next Generation Internet (NGI) Transatlantic Fellowship program funded by EU is aimed at supporting the development of NGI technologies needed for democratised and human-centred internet by NGI specialists from the public and the private sector based in Europe, USA and Canada. The list of countries includes also the countries associated to Horizon Europe including Armenia.
With the first call opening in November 2022, NGI Enrichers programme will support European NGI researchers and innovators to spend 3-6 months in the US or Canada to work and collaborate with American and Canadian hosts, to promote knowledge-sharing and establishing long-term collaborations on NGI technologies, services, and standards. More specifically, the funding will cover travel expenses, allowance, and visa for visiting fellows from Europe, and will support both fellows and their hosts with bootcamps, mentorship, visibility, community building and more.
The first call will open in November. For more information, please visit the fellowship website at: