On May 23, SIPAC in collaboration with the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (NCIE) held a seminar dedicated to “Programmes and Tools Available to Companies Operating in Armenia” for entrepreneurs and anyone who is interested in funding opportunities for the business sector.
SIPAC experts presented the EU Horizon Europe programmes in general, with a particular focus on schemes funded by the European Innovation Council (EIC). During the seminar, SIPAC team introduced the main conditions and eligibility of EIC Funding opportunities like Pathfinder, EIC Transition, EU Prizes and then presented the EIC Accelerator scheme in detail, which seeks to scale-up high-risk and high-impact innovations with the potential to create new markets or disrupt existing ones.
At the end of the seminar, the participants asked their questions, had the opportunity to communicate directly with the speakers and establish contacts for further cooperation.